Tuesday, May 05, 2009
[…] CORPORAL PUNISHMENT
The section of the Revised School Code that addresses this issue is contained in the Michigan Compiled Laws under MCL 380.1312.
Corporal Punishment Prohibited
Corporal punishment against a pupil by an employee, volunteer or contractor of a local or intermediate school district, or public school academy is prohibited by section 380.1312 of the Revised School Code. The law defines corporal punishment as "the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline." It does not include physical pain caused by reasonable physical activities associated with athletic training.
Reasonable Physical Force